| Date: | Saturday 3 April 2021 |
| Time: | 10:39 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4R7F |
| Owner/operator: | Cargolux Italia |
| Registration: | LX-TCV |
| MSN: | 30401/1311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 70 nm WSW of Churchill, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-400F aircraft operated by Cargolux Italia, was conducting flight CLX46V / CV7756 from Calgary International (CYYC), AB to Luxembourg-Findel International Airport (ELLX), Luxembourg. Approximately 1 hour and 40 minutes into the flight there was a loud bang accompanied with vibration and an N1 rpm fluctuation. The pilot flying reduced the thrust lever of the No. 4 engine (Rolls Royce RB211-524H2-T-19/15). Initially the engine parameters were stable; however, the exhaust gas temperature began to increase until boxed red. The memory items for Engine Severe Damage were performed and the engine was shut down. The flight crew declared Pan Pan, and initiated a diversion to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB. The flight crew coordinated with ATC to dump fuel. The situation was under control and after communication with company operations control, the flight crew elected to return to CYYC. A Mayday call was made and the crew confirmed the squawk code with ATC. Calculations were made for the landing at CYYC and additional fuel was dumped. The subsequent landing was uneventful with ARFF responding.
The operators maintenance personnel replaced the No. 4 engine. During the previous 2 legs, ELLX to Los Angeles International Airport (KLAX), and KLAX to CYYC, the flight crew had reported vibrations at various stages of the flights. The subsequent inspections at KLAX, and at CYYC before the occurrence flight, did not reveal any damage.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lx-tcv#2747da88 TSB