Accident Vultee V-1AD NC14249, Friday 12 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1936
Time:
Type:Vultee V-1AD
Owner/operator:United Gas Public Service
Registration: NC14249
MSN: 12A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field 20 miles south of Dallas after fire in pilot cabin*. Possible gas leak in engine compartment causing fire**. The two crew (Ed Hefley, Eugene Schacher) suffered serious burns*.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Grandson of the deceased pilot Harry T Munyan**
The Day 13 June 1936, p1*