Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10 RD862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253721

Date:Friday 20 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: RD862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Exeter, Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD862: (3 Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit RAF) Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/3/1953 in a landing accident at RAF Exeter, Exeter, Devon.
During the landing run at RAF Exeter, the Beaufighter began to swing off the runway. The aircraft then ground-looped through 90 degrees, and the undercarriage collapsed.
Both crew (pilot and target winch operator) Ok.

Note: According to records at the RAF Museum, Hendon Beaufighter RD862 served with the Portugese Air Force between March 1945 and 1949, quote:
"A further Beaufighter (TF.X 'BF 17', ex RD862) was delivered 26 April 1946 after overhaul by Bristol, to replace one of the original batch, BF-7, that crashed due to engine failure on 22 October 1945. Esquadrilha B was disbanded in 1949 due to the poor condition of the remaining aircraft and its aircraft mostly scrapped, BF-17 being its last serviceable aircraft , making a final unofficial sortie in 1949", Beaufighter RD862/Portugese Air Force BF 17 was unique, in that it was equipped with radar, having a characteristic ‘thimble’ nose.

If this is the case, then it is not clear how or where RD862 was taken back on RAF charge and issued to 3 CAACU. Alternatively, the aircraft involved in the above incident was NOT Beaufighter RD862, but a completely different aircraft...one published Portugese source (see link #7) states that BF 17 (ex-RD862) was scrapped in Portugal in 1950.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953
3. Beaufighter By Simon W. Parry
4. https://www.key.aero/article/bullfighters
5. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/74-A-13-Beaufighter-X-RD253.pdf
6. http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww2/b/296/11/0
7. https://aeronavesportuguesas.blogspot.com/2018/03/aviacao-naval-matriculas.html