Incident Cessna 402C , 19 Apr 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253723

Date:19-APR-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tiquisate, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 402C was abandoned on a beach. It was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs. Rumors about YV1805 which seems to be stolen. The paint job seems similar.

Sources:

https://www.chapintv.com/noticia/golpe-al-narcotrafico-localizan-avioneta-en-tiquisate/
https://www.sonora.com.gt/2021/04/19/localizan-narcoavioneta-a-200-metros-de-la-orilla-de-la-playa-el-semillero-en-el-municipio-de-tiquisate-escuintla/