Other Boeing 777-228ER F-GSPL, Saturday 17 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 2021
Time:c. 2030 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-228ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSPL
MSN: 30457/284
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF430, a Boeing 777-228ER, sustained minor damage during a thunderstorm, while parked on the apron at San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport, Costa Rica.
Lightning strikes caused damage to the right-hand flaps and apron pavement.

Sources:

Facebook

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2012 F-GSPL Air France 0 near UMKAL non
Turbulence

Location

Media: