This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MF-75 LanceR C |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | 5917 |
| MSN: | 96005917 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dedrad, Mureș -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 71 Câmpia Turzii Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 71 Câmpia Turzii Air Base |
Narrative:A MiG-21 Lancer of the Romanian Air Force crashed under unknown circumstances in Mureș. The pilot ejected safely but was injured. He was transferred to a hospital.
Sources:
https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/evenimente/un-avion-mig-21-lancer-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-mures-pilotul-s-a-catapultat-1502241 https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1433964696949080&id=100010066891844 (registration source)
Images: