This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5607 |
| MSN: | OF-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Near Wulfen, 7 km NNE of Dorsten -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Essen |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Woodhall Spa at 19:07.
Crashed near Wulfen 7 km NNE of Dorsten due to heavy damage from enemy flak.
The crew were initially buried in Wulfen Cemetery. Reinterred 21 April 1947. (CWGC)
Crew
Pilot: R/103187 WOII Donald Cameron Plaunt RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row B Grave 4.
Flight Engineer: 965881 Sgt Trevor Lloyd Williams - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row B Grave 2.
Navigator: J/16380 Plt Off Alexander John Smith RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row B Grave 5.
Bomb Aimer: R/95518 Flt Sgt Joseph Alfred Jean Louis Viau RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row B Grave 3.
Wireless Operator: 637240 Sgt William Cecil Burr - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row B Grave 6.
Mid Upper Gunner: Sgt Arthur William Ernest Taylor - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row B Grave 7.
Rear Gunner: 1397293 Sgt George William Dillon - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row B Grave 1.
Sources:
1. "Write Soon and Often" by Andy Thomson (pilot's nephew)
andythomsonbooks.ca
2. Henk Welting's Database
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database