This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1961 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | McDonnell F-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-0401 |
| MSN: | 579 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dedham, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB,ME |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB,ME |
Narrative:Two Voodoos of the 75th FIS, were scrambled to intercept an unidentified aircraft over New Brunswick, Canada. Having identified the aircraft as a SAC bomber, the Voodoos returned to Dow where there was a light drizzle with a 500-foot ceiling. The first Voodoo landed successfully, although it slid on the frozen runway and engaged the barrier. The TACAN transmitter had failed and the RAPCON operator began bringing 57-401 in using a non-precision approach. The aircraft was cleared to 2200 feet at approximately 12 miles southeast of runway 33 when contact was lost. The aircraft had impacted the southerly slope of the 1200-foot Bald Mountain, killing both crew.
Investigation concluded that the altimeter setting had been incorrectly set and went undetected, putting the aircraft lower than the altimeter reading. Another contributing factor was insufficient crew rest of the assigned alert crews. Pilot, Capt. Vernal Johnson, and RIO 1st Lt. Edward Masaitis Jr.
Note: Several references indicate that the crash site is on Kench Mountain, ME. Kench Mountain is a sub-peak or smaller hill on the south side of Bald Mountain. There are also several hills in Maine that are called Bald Mountain, so one must use Dedham as the reference point.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 11 April 1961, p23
http://www.maineairmuseum.com/image_upload/Vol.%20IV,%20No.%207,%20July%201996.pdf https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/kench-mountain-f-101-crash/ http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html 