Incident Airbus A321-211 UR-CSU, Tuesday 2 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:07:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Anda Air, opf Compagnie Africaine Aviation
Registration: UR-CSU
MSN: 2330
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus A321, UR-CSU, suffered a failure of the engine generator no.2 (GEN2) during takeoff roll. Since the aircraft had accelerated past the V1 speed, takeoff was continued.
Subsequently transformer TR2 (Transfer Rectifier) ​​failed. Both failures were accompanied by a series of lights and notifications on the ECAM. After performing the necessary procedures and calculations, the captain decided to return to the departure airport. A safe landing was made at Kinshasa Airport at 07:32 UTC.

Sources:

NBAAI

Location