Serious incident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang YR-CMO, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:20:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:Conarg Motion SRL
Registration: YR-CMO
MSN: 510-0433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kyi-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kyi-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 510 Citation Mustang, YR-CMO, was cleared for a night time takeoff from runway 26 at Kiev-Igor Sikorsky International Airport, Ukraine.
At 18:10 UTC, after having been cleared to taxi into position on the runway, the aircraft crossed runway 26, passed over side light No. 45 and stopped along the side (left) lights of the runway.
At 18:12, the Tower controller cleared the flight for take off. The aircraft passed through the side lights no. 44, 43 and 42, then moved to the left of the line of lights and took off. As a result of the collision and incursion, lights No. 44 and No. 42 were destroyed. The aircraft was not damaged.
The incident was discovered during a runway inspection the following morning. The flight crew had not noticed anything amiss.

Reasons
The cause of a serious incident - take-off from the left side lane of the runway of the Cessna 510 YR-CMO aircraft, which occurred on 03.03.2021 during take-off from Kyiv (Zhulyany) airfield, the investigation could not establish.
The fact that the aircraft took off along the left row of side lights of the runway may indicate that the crew in the dark mistakenly perceived the side lights of the runway as axial lights of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NBAAI
Prelim . report: http://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/preliminary_report_c510_yrcmo_english.pdf

Location

Images:

Destroyed runway light No. 42 (Photo: NBAAI)