Incident Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota 15-72371, Tuesday 20 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 15-72371
MSN: 9750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brown Stagefield Army Heliport (06AL), Fort Rucker-New Brockton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Army Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota, opererated by 1st Battalion, 223rd Aviation Regiment, coded "71J", crashed under unknown circumstances at Brown Stagefield Army Heliport (06AL), Fort Rucker-New Brockton, Alabama.
One of the pilots is in serious condtion and the other is OK.

Sources:

https://www.wtvy.com/2021/04/20/crash-reported-at-ft-rucker/
https://www.armytimes.com/news/your-army/2021/04/20/two-injured-in-army-helicopter-training-crash-at-fort-rucker/

Location