Accident Airplane , Sunday 18 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 2021
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sayaxché, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt airplane was found by law enforcement officers on an illegal landing strip in Sayaxché, Petén. It had been used for transporting drugs.
https://dca.gob.gt/noticias-guatemala-diario-centro-america/autoridades-localizan-pista-clandestina-utilizada-presuntamente-para-actividades-del-narco-en-peten/

Sources:

https://elsoldemixco.com/nacionales/localizan-una-avioneta-calcinada-en-pista-clandestina/