This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 April 2021 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332M1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Gabonese Air Force |
| Registration: | TR-KCX |
| MSN: | 2481 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Minkébé, Ogooué Ivindo province -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Aérospatiale AS 332M1 Super Puma helicopter of the Gabonese Air Force crashed as a result of an engine failure in Minkébé, Ogooué Ivindo province.
All 16 occupants, 4 crew members and 12 passengers, survived the crash. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.
* registration not confirmed.
Sources:
http://french.xinhuanet.com/afrique/2021-04/20/c_139894011.htm https://www.gabonmediatime.com/gabon-16-militaires-echappent-a-la-mort-apres-un-atterrissage-durgence-de-leur-helicoptere-a-minkebe/ https://www.gabonreview.com/gabon-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-a-minkebe-zone-dorpaillage-et-de-braconnage/ 