Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LWG, Friday 26 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWG
MSN: 4308
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W66700, a Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike at an altitude of 4000 feet on approach to Lviv Airport.
During the post-landing inspection, a 3x4 cm radome fairing was found to be damaged, and the remains of a bird (blackbird) got stuck in the hole.
The aircraft resumed service on 30 March 2021.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-lwg#2733fc4e
NBAAI

Location