This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya |
| Registration: | VP-BNJ |
| MSN: | 2241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | near Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) ? -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rossiya Airlines flight 6562, an Airbus A319-111, sustained damage due to a bird strike.
A taxiway light cover was cracked and there were two holes in a flap fairing.
The aircraft resumed service on April 21, 2021.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bnj#276e63e1 Location