Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a E1322, Tuesday 30 July 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:A Sqn CFS RAF
Registration: E1322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Royal Aircraft Factory SE.5 (E1322) During a climbing turn after take-off, collided with a landing Avro. 30/07/1918
Crew:
Lt T A Akin (pilot) RAF injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2.ORB CFS