Incident Airbus A320-251N 4R-ANB , Wednesday 21 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ANB
MSN: 7535
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) -   Maldives
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL1115, an Airbus A320neo, was hit by a ground vehicle at Male, sustaining damage to the left-hand elevator.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-anb#2777d984

Location

Media: