Accident Aero Commander 560-E N8477C, Friday 28 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1961
Time:morning
Type:Aero Commander 560-E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8477C
MSN: 826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jeffersontown near Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine plane crashed and burned. Pilot from an aircraft corporation and an executive passenger from Indianapolis Teamsters Union.

Sources:

Youngstowm Vindictor 28 April 1961, p8