Accident Luscombe 8A N71340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253777

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1961
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N71340
MSN: 2767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Troy, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two light private planes collided over the outskirts of the city and crashed. The other aircraft, Piper PA-18 Super Cub, made an emergency landing and was badly damaged.

Sources:

The Pittsburgh Press 16 May 1961, p1 n