Accident Hughes 369D YS-32P, Wednesday 10 December 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2003
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:El Salvador Policia Nacional Civil
Registration: YS-32P
MSN: 60-0746D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago Nonualco -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:08:45
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck electricity cables and crashed near km 50 of the New Street to Zacatecoluca road. Pilot Ricardo Antonio Sources and two PNC officers (Moisés Rodriguez and Walter Rivas) were killed.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2003