| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-711ST Corisco |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-NXT |
| MSN: | 711282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lages Airport, SC (LAJ/SBLJ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São José-Aeroclube de Santa Catarina Airport, SC (SSKT) |
| Destination airport: | Lages Airport, SC (LAJ/SBLJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Santa Catarina Airfield (SSKT), São José, SC, to the Lages Airfield (SBLJ), SC.
At approximately 14:53 UTC, during the landing procedure at SBLJ, the landing gear of the aircraft did not extend.
After making a go-around, the landing gear was lowered using the emergency system. During touchdown, the landing gear retracted and the aircraft left the runway on the right side (veer off).
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
It appeared that the procedures for lowering the landing gear using the emergency system were not fully completed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location