| Date: | Thursday 5 September 2019 |
| Time: | 10:50 UTC |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Taim Aero Agrícola |
| Registration: | PT-USO |
| MSN: | 200983 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fazenda Granja Santa Maria, Rio Grande, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda Granja Santa Maria, Rio Grande, RS |
| Destination airport: | Fazenda Granja Santa Maria, Rio Grande, RS |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Granja Santa Maria, Rio Grande, RS, at around 10:15 UTC on an aerial application flight.
As the aircraft passed under power lines, the left landing gear struck the ground. The pilot then proceeded to land at Fazenda Granja Santa Maria. At the end of the landing roll, the aircraft turned 180° and stopped on the side airstrip. The left main gear had buckled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 