Loss of control Accident ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 D-MWUG, Thursday 22 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 April 2021
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZEPH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MWUG
MSN: ZK 6911205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK)
Destination airport:Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed during takeoff and came to rest inverted on the runway. Both occupants were killed.

Conclusions
The accident was due to the aircraft entering an uncontrolled attitude during the initial climb.
Contributing factors were:
- the pilot's poor practice attitude
- the significant overload and rearward centre of gravity position
- the high crosswind component
- the take-off with the propeller in cruise position

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/lk/kulmbach/flugzeugabsturz-in-kulmbach-einsatz-laeuft-aktuell-art-5197358
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-eine-person-verstorben-1932363
https://www.frankenpost.de/inhalt.kulmbach-sportflugzeug-auf-flugplatz-abgestuerzt.901db2db-633c-4aa7-a038-b403d1ad0f5e.html
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/bayern/unfaelle-kulmbach-zwei-tote-bei-absturz-von-ultraleichtflugzeug-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-210422-99-316854
https://www.daec.de/fileadmin/user_upload/files/2012/luftsportgeraete_buero/kennblaetter/169-11.pdf

Location

Media: