Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA814A, Monday 19 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 2021
Time:00:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA814A
MSN: 34493/69
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:1800 km northeast of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner of ANA, flight NH216 from Paris/CDG, France to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan, diverted to Novosibirsk/Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT). The cargo flight with 3 flight crew and 5 dead-head cabin crew onboard took off from CDG at 19:43 UTC of 18th April, according to Flightradar24.com data. While cruising at 1800 km northeast of Moscow and 12500 m of altitude (FL410) at 00:15 UTC, the co-pilot acting as Pilot Flying noticed that the captain as Pilot Monitoring became unconscious. The captain came to around shortly, and took a rest at the cabin. The co-pilot and the third pilot made a diversion to OVB, and a safe landing was carried out at 02:53 UTC.
Japan Civil Aviation Bureau classified this occurrence as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7501b4e53b383596b23798a90bea32c7cb6892af
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/526daed812076014e27b96da17358ebd2d4a17b7
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh216#2771569b
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASP4N2G8XP4MUTIL054.html?iref=pc_ss_date_article

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2016 JA814A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 near Hamamatsu city, Shizuoka prefecture non
Engine failure