Accident Lockheed 9D Orion NC229Y, Tuesday 21 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1933
Time:
Type:Lockheed 9D Orion
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC229Y
MSN: 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine fire at 800ft, pilot bailed out safely aircraft crashed.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N36.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-9d-orion-el-paso