Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) TC-JZR, Wednesday 21 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:AnadoluJet, opf Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JZR
MSN: 39030/4785
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Van-Ferit Melen Airport (VAN/LTCI)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK7083, a Boeing 737-8JP operated by AnadoluJet, suffered a tire failure on landing at Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jzr#2777d347

Location

Media: