Accident Bell P-39Q-21-BE Airacobra 44-3986, Tuesday 6 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q-21-BE Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 44-3986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Vayenga-2 Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Narrative:
During a training flight, P-39Q-21-BE 44-3986 of 255 IAP fell into a tailspin from a height of 1000 m. The plane crashed NE of Vayenga-2 Airfield.
Ml/Lt Fyodor Dmitrievich Varavikov was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/pamyatnyj-znak-ml
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107592880/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76578382
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76786274