This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 April 2021 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-306ER |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BVV |
| MSN: | 66888/1681 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During pushback, the bridge was still attached to the airplane, when scheduled to depart as flight KL895 to Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS) via Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), Seoul.
The airplane sustained damage to its fuselage.
Sources:
https://scramble.nl/civil-news/mind-the-bridge https://twitter.com/schipholregio/status/1385319733071843333 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl895#277b3b4a Location