Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 57-0290, Thursday 22 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1961
Time:13:00
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Sault Ste. Marie, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wurtsmith AFB/445 Fighter Interceptor Sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Wreckage located two days later. Pilot (27) and observer (23).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 June 1961