| Date: | Saturday 3 April 2021 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Savoie Hélicoptères |
| Registration: | F-HPTI |
| MSN: | 1237 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St-Georges-de-Reneins -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St-Georges-de-Reneins |
| Destination airport: | Annemasse Airfield (QNJ/LFLI) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On taking off from a path in St-Georges-de-Reneins at around 14:00, the student-pilot, who was flying, entered hover and positioned the helicopter into the wind before carrying out a forward take-off. During this phase, at about 15 m from the ground, the crew heard a bang. The instructor took the controls. He turned around to land on the path they had just taken off from. During the landing with a tail wind, the helicopter bounced, tipped forward and turned over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2021-0150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-guimbal-cabri-g2-registered-f-hpti-on-03-04-2021-at-st-georges-de-reneins/ Location