Serious incident Airbus A330-202 AP-BNE, Monday 5 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:SereneAir
Registration: AP-BNE
MSN: 733
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Karachi - Islamabad -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Serene Air flight ER502, an Airbus A330-202, suffered an engine (GE CF6-80E1A4B) problem while en route between Karachi and Islamabad, Pakistan.
Engine no. 2 FADEC overheat ECAM master caution was triggered. The engine was shut down and the aircraft diverted back to Karachi and a single engine landing was carried out.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-ap-bne-operated-by-serene-air-on-05-04-2021-en-route/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2013 EC-JPF Air Europa 0 Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) min
Tailstrike
9 September 2014 EC-JPF Air Europa 0 N of Buenos Aires min
1 October 2020 AP-BNE SereneAir 0 74 NM N of Nawabshah unk
Engine failure
8 October 2023 AP-BNE SereneAir 0 S of Quetta non
Loss of pressurization