Airprox Serious incident Airbus A350-1041 A7-ANO, Monday 12 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 2021
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A35K model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-1041
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ANO
MSN: 368
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:W of Isfahan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR739, a Airbus A350-1041 (A7-ANO) was en route over Iran at FL340 when a TCAS Resolution Advisory (RA) alerted the crew to climb to maintain separation from a Caspian Airlines MD-83 (EP-CAS) flight CPN6984. While climbing, a stall warning occurred.
The MD-83 had climbed 400 feet above the cleared level due to an auto pilot malfunction.

Causes:
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Board (AAIB) determined that the main cause of serious incident was incorrect reaction of pilot for MD83 about malfunction of alternate trim motor control and excessive manual trimming of the aircraft which caused level bust and generating TCAS RA for both aircraft.
Cockpit crew of A350 did not follow FCTM recommendation and selected OP DES in a low energy situation, and especially at high altitude that caused “Low Energy” warning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a350-registered-a7-ano-operated-by-qatar-airways-and-to-the-mcdonnell-douglas-md83-registered-ep-cas-operated-by-caspian-airlines-on-12-04-2021-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-ano#275f37ac
https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=aCtwR3FHVEgwaUJDQmJMTHNLOFNVNTVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2eStpMXNkRTZ2ZG5jZk8zeSsvUWhLaGZCcWRCbXFaTXJZQgppVTVwNDAzT3VnPT0=.pdf