Airprox Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-CAS, Monday 12 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 2021
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Caspian Airlines
Registration: EP-CAS
MSN: 53623/2276
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:W of Isfahan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR739, a Airbus A350-1041 (A7-ANO) was en route over Iran at FL340 when a TCAS Resolution Advisory (RA) alerted the crew to climb to maintain separation from a Caspian Airlines MD-83 (EP-CAS) Flight CPN6984. While climbing, a stall warning occurred.
The MD-83 had climbed 400 feet above the cleared level due to an autopilot malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a350-registered-a7-ano-operated-by-qatar-airways-and-to-the-mcdonnell-douglas-md83-registered-ep-cas-operated-by-caspian-airlines-on-12-04-2021-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-ano#275f37ac
https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=aCtwR3FHVEgwaUJDQmJMTHNLOFNVNTVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2eStpMXNkRTZ2ZG5jZk8zeSsvUWhLaGZCcWRCbXFaTXJZQgppVTVwNDAzT3VnPT0=.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2018 EP-CAS Caspian Airlines 0 Sari Airport (SRY/OINZ) min
Bird strike