Accident Stinson SR-9F Reliant CF-BGS, Thursday 29 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-9F Reliant
Owner/operator:Teriault Air Service
Registration: CF-BGS
MSN: 5713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slipper Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Slipper Lake, ON
Destination airport:Denyes Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed near a lake. Canadian pilot and two US passengers (65/69) died. Third passenger (35) survived injured. One occupant died in hospital.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 June 1961, p1