This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Taoyuan -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A formation of four North American F-86F Sabre jets descended through the clouds to the Taoyuan air base and all four impacted the ground. Pilot Lu Peyuan.
Sources:
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451 