Accident North American F-86F Sabre , Wednesday 26 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taoyuan -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A formation of four North American F-86F Sabre jets descended through the clouds to the Taoyuan air base and all four impacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451