Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86F Sabre 226, Saturday 29 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhubei -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two North American F-86F Sabre jets (226 and 376) collided and crashed. F/O Gao Zhengyu.

Sources:

https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451