Incident Cessna 206 Stationair , 24 Apr 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253876

Date:24-APR-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sierra del Lacandón National Park, La Libertad, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt plane was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in Sierra Lacandón National Park, La libertad. It had been used for transporting drugs.
230 kg of cocaine was confiscated.

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/agencias/efe-ejercito-guatemala-localiza-avioneta-ilegal-230-kilos-cocaina_0_5tTHIrcao.html
https://www.milenio.com/internacional/latinoamerica/guatemala-incautan-230-kilos-cocaina-hallar-avioneta-quemada
https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/peten/ejercito-localiza-aeronave-ilegal-accidentada-en-sierra-del-lacandon-la-libertad-en-peten-breaking/
https://agn.gt/aeronave-localizada-en-peten-transportaba-mas-de-200-kilos-de-cocaina/