This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CAC CA-12 Boomerang |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A46-38 |
| MSN: | 861 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Merauke Airfield, Dutch New Guinea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed by an enemy bomb when it took a direct hit while in the dispersal area at Merauke.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm 