Incident Zenair CH 601 XL PH-4K6, Saturday 24 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 April 2021
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-4K6
MSN: 6-9748
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ameland Airfield (EHAL) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ameland Airfield (EHAL)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff the aircraft experienced a propstrike. Propeller blades have broken off.

Sources:

https://www.waldnet.nl/wn/nieuws/67522/Hulpdiensten_rukken_massaal_uit_voor_kapotte_propellor.html

Location

Images:

24-4-2021 EHAL