Incident Bristol 17 F.2B/Bristol 300 L-50, Saturday 11 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 August 1928
Time:
Type:Bristol 17 F.2B/Bristol 300
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: L-50
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Best, Noord-Brabant, NL -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evere Brussels
Destination airport:Wevelgem Kortrijk
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after getting lost, hit barbed wire nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
13-08-1928