| Date: | Friday 6 December 2019 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Avior Airlines |
| Registration: | YV3011 |
| MSN: | 23989/1716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Tarapoto -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Avior flight 1521 suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route at FL330. In coordination with Lima Control an emergency descent was initiated to FL190, which was the minimum area altitude over the Andes mountains.
The flight diverted to the nearest airport, Tarapoto.
PROBABLE CAUSE
Failure in the operation of the Outflow and Safety Relief valves of the aircraft pressurization system, due to absorption and blockage with the ISOLATION BLANKET (insulation covering the walls), unsealed for unknown reasons in the tail compartment of the aircraft, causing a sudden depressurization in flight.
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
Non-existence of procedures for continuous anti-drug inspections of the tail compartment of the aircraft, where both valves are installed, which could have caused the INSOLATION BLANKET not to be secured due to a probable non-application of the technical procedures of the manufacturer's manual, due to the short time available.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 2024 |
YV3011 |
Avior Airlines |
0 |
near Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
 |
unk |
| Elevator issue |