Accident Fairchild Pilgrim 100A NC732N, Thursday 16 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1933
Time:
Type:Fairchild Pilgrim 100A
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC732N
MSN: 6612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dallas-Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to inflight fire, aircraft burned out.

330316A March 16, 1933 Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Aircraft: Fairchild Pilgrim 100A (NC732N) American Airways

Route: Atlanta, Georgia – Los Angeles, California, USA

Pilot: Lewis S. Turner

The aircraft caught fire on takeoff, caught fire and was destroyed. Pilot and 2 passengers was injured.

Sources:

American Air Mail Catalogue, 6th Edition, Volume 1, "Interrupted Flights" section
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N31.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lewis_S._Turner