Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A 71-5319, Wednesday 5 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1961
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 71-5319
MSN: 1119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 km E of Aburatsu, Miyagi -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two jet trainers collided in flight over southern Japan. Two pilots hurt and two others missing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 July 1961, p4
Scramble (5 AUG 61)