This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Aug 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A B-52 bomber collided with a KC-135 tanker over the Pacific Ocean. The B-52 lost parts of the stabilizer area and the KC-135 lost one engine. Both managed safe landings at Mather AFB, CA. Exact date not reported.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 14 August 1961, p15