Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N...., Sunday 20 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1961
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pottersdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport-Montoursville Airport, PA (18:21)
Destination airport:Akron, OH (20:11)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Joseph Milliken (44), Akron, OH. Located after three days search. Two Army helicopters crashe during the search.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 August 1961, p9
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=jQ9gAAAAIBAJ&sjid=J4YMAAAAIBAJ&pg=2087%2C1908040
Youngstown Vindicator 24 August 1961, p1
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=jw9gAAAAIBAJ&sjid=J4YMAAAAIBAJ&pg=4341%2C2400676