Accident Bell OH-13G Sioux , Thursday 24 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 August 1961
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13G Sioux
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Pottersdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fort Meade, MD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Army helicopter crashed into a clump of trees and burned near wreckage of missing Piper Comanche. Crew escaped injuries.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 August 1961, p1