Accident SAGEM CU-162 Sperwer UAV 161005, Tuesday 20 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2004
Time:
Type:SAGEM CU-162 Sperwer UAV
Owner/operator:Canadian Forces
Registration: 161005
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabul area -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King's Palace recovery site, Camp Julien, Kabul
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Control was lost and hit a mountain during autopilot recovery training. Impacted terrain while in a descending final turn to the inbound track on fourth circuit.

Sources:

AFM MAR 2004/JUN 2004
Scramble