Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N...., Friday 25 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1961
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Georgetown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, MO
Destination airport:Lunken Airport, Cincinnati, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rented plane crashed in fog-shrouded hills. Familly of two adult and four children.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 August 1961, p1