This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 2021 |
| Time: | 22:13 |
| Type: | Cessna 750 Citation X |
| Owner/operator: | Bank of Utah Trustee |
| Registration: | N713FL |
| MSN: | 750-0074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft landed hard on runway 34 at Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,Texas, and bounced, damaging both wing tips.
The aircraft went around twice before landing safely.
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time (0313Z, April 1):
KFTW 010253Z 02005KT 10SM CLR 12/M05 A3043 RMK AO2 SLP303 T01171050 53029
KFTW 010353Z 01005KT 10SM CLR 12/M04 A3045 RMK AO2 SLP310 T01171044
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N713FL/history/20210401/0221Z/KAUS/KFTW FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N713FL Location